NESTA Debating

17th Round 4 Motions


Forms 3, 4 and 5: "That science threatens humanity"

Form 1&2: "That every child should have a mobile phone"

The last day for Round 4 debates is March 12th.  The Round 5 motions will be released on the same day.
The Draws will be released by Division Managers over the next few days.

17th Round 3 Motions

Forms 3, 4 and 5: "That detention centres are not the answer to the refugee crisis"

Form 1&2: "That examinations in Hong Kong get in the way of learning"

The last day for Round 3 debates is January 30th. The Round 4 motions will be released on the same day. The Draws will be released by Division Managers over the next few days.


 

Secondary Sixes Day 2 October 24th

We will have a second competition for Form 6 students on October 24th for 9 to 11 a.m. Pui Ching Middle School versus Tuen Mun Government Secondary School with the motion "that Wikipedia is a better resource than libraries".

The event will be held at CityU in Academic Building 1, in Lecture Theatre P703. The Adjudicators are Dr. Nicholas Thomas, Associate Professor from the Department of Asian and International Studies, and Ms Gina Green from the NET Section of the Education Bureau.

If you would like to bring students to watch, please e-mail debating@nesta.hk and let us know how many.

 

Round 2 Motions

Forms 3, 4 and 5: "That we are too late on climate change"

Form 1&2: "That it's better to live in a village house than in a high-rise"

The last day for Round 2 debates is December 5th.  The Round 3 motions will be released on the same day.  The Draws will be released by Division Managers over the next few days.


Secondary Sixes Day 1 Results

Congratulations to the winning teams at the Secondary Sixes Day 1 Competition held on September 19th at CityU.  About 70 people attended, mostly new coaches and new debaters who came to see how to prepare for a debate.  Special thanks to Mr Stephen Cooley and Ms Gina Green from the NET Section of the EDB for serving as Adjudicators.

The winners were:

CMI Division: St. Francis of Assisi's College
CMI Best Speaker: Jacob Law of Buddhist Tai Kwong Chi Hong College

EMI Division: Pui Ching Middle School
EMI Best Speaker: Kan Tsang of Pui Ching Middle School

 


Round 1 Motions for the 17th Competition

Secondary Sixes:
"That the mandatory retirement age in Hong Kong should be abolished"
Form 1&2: "That technology will eventually replace libraries"
Forms 3 to 5: "That the primary responsibility for teaching children to read lies in the home"

Results for the 16th NESTA Debating Competition and
4th NESTA Primary Debating Competition


Division 1C (Form 5 CMI)
WINNER: St. Joseph's Anglo-Chinese School
1st Runner Up: St. Francis of Assisi's College
BEST SPEAKER: Chang Stephen Shau-yeu from St. Joseph's Anglo-Chinese School
2nd Runners Up: Kowloon Sam Yuk Secondary School, Clementi Secondary School and Helen Liang Memorial Secondary School
 

Division 1E (Form 5 EMI)
WINNER: David Li Kwok Po College
1st Runner Up: SKH Chan Young Secondary School
BEST SPEAKER: MCLEOD Wendy Finella Cabututan from David Li Kwok Po College
2nd Runners Up: Hoi Ping Chamber of Commerce Secondary School and TWGHs Kap Yan Directors' College
 

Division 2C (Form 3&4 CMI)
WINNER: STFA Yung Yau College
1st Runner Up: Ning Po College
BEST SPEAKER: Lee Kwan Yuet, Karen from STFA Yung Yau College
2nd Runners Up: Buddhist Tai Kwong Chi Hong College and Workers' Children Secondary School
 

Division 2E (Form 3&4 EMI)
WINNER: Ho Fung College
1st Runner Up: Hoi Ping Chamber of Commerce Secondary School
BEST SPEAKER: Chang Yau Ming
2nd Runners Up: Sacred Heart Canossian College and Carmel Pak U Secondary School
 

Division 3C (Form 1& 2 CMI) Round Robin Competition
WINNER: Ning Po College
1st Runner Up: Notre Dame College

Division 3E (Form 1&2 EMI)
WINNER: Diocesan Girls' School
1st Runner Up: TWGHs Kap Yan Directors' College
BEST SPEAKER: Amy Lee of TWGHs Kap Yan Directors' College
2nd Runners Up: Carmel Secondary School and Sacred Heart Canossian College


Division 6C (Form 6 CMI)
WINNER: Buddhist Tai Kwong Chi Hong College
1st Runner Up: Ning Po College
BEST SPEAKER: Matthew Luk of Buddhist Tai Kwong Chi Hong College
  


Division 6E Day 1 Competition (Form 6 EMI)
WINNER: TWGHs Kap Yan Directors' College
1st Runner Up: Sha Tin Methodist College
BEST SPEAKER: Kenneth Chan Chi Chin



Division 6E Day 2 Competition (Form 6 EMI)
WINNER: Tuen Mun Government Secondary School
BEST SPEAKER: Kelly Ann Skilton


4th NESTA Primary Debating Competition
WINNER: Hong Kong Taoist Association Wun Tsuen Primary School
1st Runner Up: Ying Wa Primary School


.....................................................

Debating

Debating is an essential tool to maintain many of our democratic values:

  • Freedom of Expression
  • The right to be heard
  • Reason
  • Tolerance
  • Decision based on evidence
  • Accountability and transparency.

Debating and Language Learning

Debating provides a purposeful context in which language and cognitive skills can be extended.

Debating has become more and more popular in Hong Kong schools over recent years. But traditionally it has catered for top schools and Senior Students.  Our Competition is split into age and language ability divisions to make debating accessible to a wide range of students.  Our main concerned is with the process, constructive feedback and endowing students with useful life skills.

A Social Experience

While debating is an adversarial encounter, it is also a friendly encounter and a great opportunity to meet and learn together with students from other schools.

 

Join Nesta
Please login above. ? c
Best viewed with browser: Chrome / Firefox / Safari | Designed by SiuManC Design | Powered by Wai Tang | Nesta 2014 | Photos Courtesy of Izabela Ryterska..